top plumbing logo

Request A Quote

By completing this form you give your consent to us contacting you

Calor gas IPHE gas safe worchester bosch which OFTEC

As a valued customer of Top Plumb Ltd…

we want to be open with you about what data we collect and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the services and products you have requested from us.

Below are details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who might be shared with. 

The Policy

 This privacy policy is for this website; www.toplumb.co.uk. This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to.

Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from 25th May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

What data we may gather We may collect the following information:

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from our business, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

Controlling the information about you

 If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of/saving of cookies on their computer/device.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads or downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system or similar marketing tools. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We may operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time by either writing to Top Plumb Ltd, or e-mailing at sales@topplumb.co.uk. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is, MailChimp and you can read their privacy policy on their website.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

Shortened URLs

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage 

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Data Breaches 

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen. 

Data Controller

The data controller for this website is: Kevin Skidmore -Director

Top Plumb Ltd 5 High Street, Ivinghoe Aston, LU7 9DQ, 01442 927897

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us by sending us a letter to Top Plumb Ltd 5 High Street, Ivinghoe Aston, LU7 9DQ United Kingdom or emailing us at sales@topplumb.co.uk

This Policy had been edited by Top Plumb Limited May 2018

What Our Customers say about us

Choose a family-run plumbing and heating company you can trust.

Thanks Kevin and Kerry for your excellent service. I know I'll be able to

Helen. H
Boiler Repairs - Hemel Hempstead
March 2017

read more...

Just would like to say thank you to your chaps for their professional approach.Worked

Steven H
New gas supply
Watford

read more...

I am very happy with the work carried out by Top Plumb. It was

Alan. B
Pipe work
Redbourn

read more...
Call Now